Privacy Policy

We are thoughtful about the personal information we ask you to provide and the personal information we collect through the operation of our services. We help protect you by asking only required information to assist us in providing you with the best Virtual Film Festival and make recommendations for other events or films that may be of interest to you.

WHO WE ARE AND WHAT THIS POLICY COVERS

Our website and affiliates do not have access to your personal information and we do not share information with any other entity. We collect information that you provide:

BASIC ACCOUNT INFORMATION: Generally this is email addresses, password logins and usernames. You may wish to share your physical mailing address but it is not required to but we don't require it to make an account.

Our Third Party providers such as Apple Pay, Pal Pal or the like may collect your credit card information but it's nothing we ever see or save. You cannot save a credit card or financial information on Film Highway.

You may provide us with information when you respond to surveys, communicate with us or post a question in our public forum. That information is kept confidential and is not shared.

SOME INFORMATION WE COLLECT

LOGIN INFORMATION: WE collect information that web browsers, mobile devices and servers typically make available including browser type, IP address, unique device identifiers, language preferences, date and time of access, operating system and network information.

LOCATION INFORMATION: We may determine the approximate location of your device from your IP address. We collect and use this information to calculate how many visitors used our service from certain geography regions.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION:

To provide our Services: Set up and maintain your account, host your time with us, provide customer service and verify user information.

To ensure quality & help improve our Services. By monitoring and analyzing how users interact with our Services and provide updates to newer versions of our Service.

To Market our Services and gauge the effectiveness of our Marketing.

To protect our Services, Your Filmmakers, Our Users and the visiting Public. By detecting security incidents, detecting and protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity, fighting spam, complying with our legal obligations and protecting the intellectual property which will result in declining a transaction or terminating your Membership.

Legal Bases for Collecting and Using Information: For the European Union, we process information about you under EU data protection laws: (1) necessity to fulfill our commitments to you under the applicable terms of service with you. (2) The use is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation (3) The use is necessary in order to protect your vital interest or those of another person, or (4) We have a legitimate interest in using your information to improve our Services so we can offer you a better experience, to safeguard our Services, to communicate with you, to measure, gauge and improve the effectiveness of our advertising and to understand our user retention and attrition, to monitor and prevent any issues with our Service and to personalize your experience.

While no online service is 100% secure, we work very hard to protect information against unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction and take reasonable measures to do so. Each film title is encrypted and password protected. Each user name and password and personal information such as emails, phone, physical address and any other information you have shared is protected to the best of our ability.

YOUR RIGHTS

If you live in California and Countries that fall under the scope of European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) you may have certain rights regarding your personal information. GDPR data protection laws give you certain rights with respect to your personal data and subject to any exemptions provided by the law including the right to: Request access to your personal data, request correction or deletion of your personal data, request that we limit our use of your personal data and request portability of your personal data.

CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT (CCPA)

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) requires us to provide California residents with some additional information about the categories of personal information we collect and share. The CCPA also requires us to provide a list of information we collect: Identifiers (name, contact information, device and online identifiers. Geolocation data (based on your IP address.)


By using our site you agree to our policy.


You can contact us if you have a question about this Privacy Policy.


If you are interested in Film Highway hosting your festival please complete our query web form.

We genuinely take your privacy very seriously and don't require sensitive information from you.

0